Instrumental

Keyboard:

Solo Piano:

Monica’s Notebook: 12 Performance Etudes for solo piano- 50 min. (2010-11)
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, piano.  Premiere recording on Helicon Records, May 2011.

The Demon Barber: A Fantasy on Stephen Sondheim’s “The Ballad of Sweeney Todd” for solo piano- 6 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center as a part of Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano, produced by Rachel Colbert and Anthony deMare
Premiered by Anthony deMare, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, April 2011, MD.

SummerSkies for solo piano (student)- 3 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Lucy Moses School with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts.
Premiered by Gabriel Mendlow, Dec. 2004, Merkin Hall, NY.

Peripheral Riffs for solo piano- 10 min. (2000)
Written for the Van Cliburn Competition.
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, Feb. 2004, The Juilliard School, NY.

 


Strings:

Solo Violin:

Next Train for solo violin- 4 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Anne Akiko Myers.

Until Next Time for solo violin- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo, July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich, Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

Aria for solo violin- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by violinist Ittai Shapira, Nov. 1996, Stradivarius Society of London, England

Violin and Piano:

Lux Aeterna for violin and piano- 9 min. (1995)
Premiered by violinist Angella Ahn, with Lucia Ahn, piano, May 1995, The Juilliard School, NY.

Two Violins:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violins- 10 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman.
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Violin and Misc.:

Ghost Reel for violin, viola (dbl. jaw harp), and banjo- 6 min. (2006)
Premiered by Ariana Kim, violin, , viola, Adam Buchwald, banjo, Dec. 2006,Juilliard School, NY.

Luminaria for violin and harp- 9 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. in honor of Victor Salvi, and made possible by a generous grant from the Victor Salvi Foundation.
Premiered by harpist Gwyneth Wentink and violinist Ju-Young Baek, March, 2002, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Paraphraseology for violin and marimba- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. Premiered by Makoto Nakura, marimba, 
and Stefan Milenkovich, violin, March, 2000,   Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Solo Viola:

The Eternal Return for solo viola- 4 min. (2011)
Premiere recording by Kenji Bunch, May 2011, Bulging Disc Records.

Until Next Time for solo viola- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo (violin), July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich (violin), Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

The 3 Gs for solo viola- 4 min. (2005)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, July, 2005, San Diego, CA.

Viola and Piano:

I Dream in Evergreen for viola and piano- 5 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Fumio Ohuchi.
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Monica Ohuchi, piano, Oct. 2008 The Juilliard School, NY.

Cookbook for viola and piano- 18 min. (2004- viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

Suite for viola and piano- 15 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by violist Naoko Shimizu and pianist Özgür Aydin, Feb. 1999, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Two Violas:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violas- 10 min. (2001, viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman, premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Viola and Misc.:

Lost and Found for viola and percussion- 16 min. (2010)
Commissioned and premiered by DuoJalal: Kathryn Lockwood, viola and Yousif Sheronick, percussion.
Premiered July, 2010, Mohawk Trail Concerts, Charlemont, MA.

Duo: From the Verdant Kingdom for viola and vibraphone- 12 min. (2009)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Makoto Nakura, vibraphone, Nov. 2009, Kyoto, Japan

Hobgoblinry for viola and harpsichord- 9 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Queen’s Chamber Band.  Premiered by violist Veronica Salas and harpsichordist Elaine Comparone, April, 2002, Merkin Concert Hall, NY.

laissez vibrer... for viola and celeste- 8 min. (1998)
Premiered by Stepahie Griffen, viola, with Eric Huebner, celeste, May 1998, The Juilliard School, NY.

Solo Cello:

Crawl Space for solo cello- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by David Eggar, Nov. 1996, Crazy Horse Mt. SD. 

Cello and Piano:

Hide Those Eyes for cello and piano- 5 min. (2007)
Commissioned and premiered by Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, with John  Novacek, piano,  Nov. 2007, NY.

Broken Music for cello and piano- 15 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Walter W. Naumberg Foundation.
Premiered by cellist Clancy Newman and pianist Noreen Cassidy-Polera, Feb. 2003 Alice Tully Hall, NY.

Eventually Emily for cello and piano- 8 min. (1999)
Commissioned and premiered by Mary Lou Rylands, cello, with Jeananne Albee, piano, July 1999, Craftsbury Chamber Players Music Festival, UVM, Burlington, VT.

Cello and Misc.:

Sonnet 128 for cello, percussion, and narrator- 7 min. (2003)
Commissioned by Close Encounters with Music.
Premiered by cellist Yehuda Hanani, percussionist Chris Vatalaro, and narrator Sigourney Weaver, May 2003, Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood, MA.

Road Trip for cello, two pianos, and percussion- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Gilligan Artist Management.
Premiered by Fear No Music, March 1999, Reed College, Portland, OR.

 


Winds and Brass:

Flute and Piano:

Velocity for flute and piano- 9 min. (2007)
Commissioned by Henry and Mary Rodgers Guettel, through Marya Martin and Meet the  Composer New Music, New Donors Initiative.  Premiered by Marya Martin, flute, and Collette Valentine, piano, Weill Recital Hall, Mar. 2007, NY

Clarinet and Piano:

Industrial Strength for bass clarinet and piano- 10 min. (2011)
Commissioned and premiered by Matthew Miracle, bass clarinet, Aug. 2011, Los Angeles.

Cookbook for clarinet and piano- 18 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Trumpet and Piano:

Tango Morendo for trumpet and piano- 8 min. (1996)
Premiered by Alex Jokipii, trumpet, with Kenji Bunch, piano, April 1996, the Juilliard School, NY.

Trombone and Piano:

Sonata for trombone and piano*- 10 min. (1995)
Premiered by Mark Woolman Horner, trombone, with Mitsuko Morikawa, piano, April 1995, Juilliard School, NY.

 


Percussion:

Solo Percussion:

Triple Jump for solo marimba- 12 min. (2001)
Commissioned and premiered by Makoto Nakura, Oct. 2001, Matsukate Hall, Kobe, 
Japan.

Floating Alone for solo percussion- 6 min. (1997)
Commissioned by the Elaine Kauffman Cultural Center. 
Premiered by Daniel Druckman, Sept. 1997, Merkin  Concert Hall, NY.

 


Chamber Ensemble:

Piano Trio:

Concrete Stream for piano trio- 10 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company.
Premiered by The Ahn Trio, Dec. 2010, Harlem School of the Arts, NY.

danceband for piano trio- 25 min. (2007)
Commissioned by The Wolftrap Foundation for the Arts.
Premiered by The Ahn  Trio, April 2007, The Barns at Wolftrap, VA.

Dies Irie for piano trio- 6 min. (2004)
Commissioned and premiered by the Ahn Trio, May, 2004, WNYC-fm “Around New York with John Schaefer” NY.

Swing Shift for piano trio- 24 min. (2002)
Commissioned by Brolly Arts.
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, April 2002, University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT

Intersections for piano trio- 7 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Spacecraft Japan.
Premiered by violinist Laura Frautschi, cellist Kristina Reiko Cooper, and pianist John Novacek, Dec. 1998, Tokyo, Japan.

Concerto for piano trio and percussion (1996, rev. 1998)- 10 min.
Commissioned and premiered by The Ahn Trio, with Brian Resnick and Matthew Gold, percussion, Oct. 1998, the Miller Theater, NY.

Slow Dance for piano trio- 10 min. (1996)
Commissioned by the Soho Arts Festival. 
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, Sept. 1996, American Opera Projects, NY.

Piano Quartet:

Dark Hollow for violin, viola, cello, and piano- 7 min. (2008, rev.2009)
Commissioned by USC Beaufort Festival Series for Mary Whisonant.
Premiered by Jesse  Mills, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, Edward Arron, cello, Erika Nickrenz, piano, Feb. 2008,  Beaufort, S.C.

String Quartet:

String Quartet no.1- 25 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Bernie Ferrari
Premiered by the Biava Quartet, Sept. 2008, Museum of the American Indian, NY.

String Quartet plus Misc.:

New Moon and Morning for flute and string quartet- 15 min. (2008)
Commissioned and premiered by the Bridgehampton Music Festival, Marya Martin, flute, Bridgehampton, Aug. 2008, NY.

Lament for clarinet and string quartet- 9 min. (2008)
Premiered by Gilad Harel, Clarinet, Kenji Bunch String Quartet, Brooklyn Friends of Chamber Music, Feb. 2008, Brooklyn, NY

Psalm Settings for mezzo-soprano and string quartet- 24 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Boslev, LLC.
Premiered by the Whitman String Quartet and Erica Jan Lippitz, Feb. 2005, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Boiling Point for amplified string quartet, bass, and drums- 7 min. (2002)
Premiered by The Nurse Kaya String Quartet, May 2002, the Knitting Factory, NY.

Sketches for string quartet and narrator- 10 min. (1995)
Commissioned by the Juilliard School Community Service Fellowship Program.  Text by William Kotzwinke: “The Dream of Chu’ang” from Hearts of Wood & Other Timeless Tales, David R. Godine, 1986, Boston. 
Premiered by Ittai Shapira and Ara Gregorian, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, and Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, Dec. 1995, Beth Israel Hospital, NY.

String Quintet:

String Circle for string quintet (2 violas)- 20 min. (2005)
Commissioned by V.J. Jordan and Chamber Music Amarillo for Joanna Mendoza and the Harrington String Quartet.  Premiered by the Harrington String Quartet and Kenji Bunch, viola, April 2005, Amarillo Art Museum, Amarillo, TX.

Woodwind Quintet:

Shout Chorus for woodwind quintet- 10 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival.
Premiered by the Imani Winds, July 2006, Vail, CO.

Changes of Phase for woodwind quintet- 12 min. (1999)
Commissioned by the Bridgehampton Music Festival.
Premiered by Windscape,  August, 1999, Bridgehampton, NY.

Brass Quintet:

The Torment of the Metals for brass quintet- 10 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Extension Ensemble and the Juilliard School.
Premiered by the Extension Ensemble, Oct. 2004 at the Guggenheim Museum, NY.

Mixed Ensemble:

A Pearl for Pierrot for flute, violin, viola, cello, piano- 6 min. (2011)
Commissioned by the C.W. Post Chamber Music Festival.
Premiered by The Pierrot Consort, July, 2011, Long Island, NY.

Alpha Dog for sopranino and alto recorders, viola, cello, piano- 12 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Spark Klassische-band.

Contingencies for five musicians (unspecified instruments)- 12 min. (2008)
Premiered by Ne(x)tworks, May 2008, Chelsea Art Museum, NY.

Drift... for clarinet, viola, and piano- 11 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Spoleto USA Festival.
Premiered by Todd Palmer, cl, Kenji Bunch, vla, Jeremy Denk, pno, June 2006, Charleston, SC.

Summer (H)ours for trumpet, marimba, violin, cello, and bass- 16 min. (2005)
Commissioned by The Craftsbury Chamber Players.
Premiered by Domenic Derasse, trp, Makoto Nakura, mar, Joyce Hammann, vln, Frances Rowell, cello, and Jeff Carney, bass, July 2005, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT.

Common Tones for violin/viola, horn, and piano- 25 min. (2000)
Commissioned by Toby Appel.
Premiered by Toby Appel, violin/viola, David Wakefield, horn, and William Wolfram, piano, Jan. 2001, The Juilliard School.

Pillow Talk for five trombones and piano*- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by trombonists Thomas Burge, Koichiro Yamamoto, Michael Boschen, Peter Mitchell, David Garcia, and pianist Robert Gates, April 1996, The Juilliard School, NY.

Instrumental

Keyboard:

Solo Piano:

Monica’s Notebook: 12 Performance Etudes for solo piano- 50 min. (2010-11)
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, piano.  Premiere recording on Helicon Records, May 2011.

The Demon Barber: A Fantasy on Stephen Sondheim’s “The Ballad of Sweeney Todd” for solo piano- 6 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center as a part of Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano, produced by Rachel Colbert and Anthony deMare
Premiered by Anthony deMare, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, April 2011, MD.

SummerSkies for solo piano (student)- 3 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Lucy Moses School with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts.
Premiered by Gabriel Mendlow, Dec. 2004, Merkin Hall, NY.

Peripheral Riffs for solo piano- 10 min. (2000)
Written for the Van Cliburn Competition.
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, Feb. 2004, The Juilliard School, NY.

 

Instrumental

Strings:

Solo Violin:

Next Train for solo violin- 4 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Anne Akiko Myers.

Until Next Time for solo violin- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo, July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich, Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

Aria for solo violin- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by violinist Ittai Shapira, Nov. 1996, Stradivarius Society of London, England

Violin and Piano:

Lux Aeterna for violin and piano- 9 min. (1995)
Premiered by violinist Angella Ahn, with Lucia Ahn, piano, May 1995, The Juilliard School, NY.

Two Violins:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violins- 10 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman.
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Violin and Misc.:

Ghost Reel for violin, viola (dbl. jaw harp), and banjo- 6 min. (2006)
Premiered by Ariana Kim, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, Adam Buchwald, banjo, Dec. 2006,Juilliard School, NY.

Luminaria for violin and harp- 9 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. in honor of Victor Salvi, and made possible by a generous grant from the Victor Salvi Foundation.
Premiered by harpist Gwyneth Wentink and violinist Ju-Young Baek, March, 2002, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Paraphraseology for violin and marimba- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. Premiered by Makoto Nakura, marimba, 
and Stefan Milenkovich, violin, March, 2000,   Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Solo Viola:

The Eternal Return for solo viola- 4 min. (2011)
Premiere recording by Kenji Bunch, May 2011, Bulging Disc Records.

Until Next Time for solo viola- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo (violin), July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich (violin), Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

The 3 Gs for solo viola- 4 min. (2005)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, July, 2005, San Diego, CA.

Viola and Piano:

I Dream in Evergreen for viola and piano- 5 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Fumio Ohuchi.
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Monica Ohuchi, piano, Oct. 2008 The Juilliard School, NY.

Cookbook for viola and piano- 18 min. (2004- viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

Suite for viola and piano- 15 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by violist Naoko Shimizu and pianist Özgür Aydin, Feb. 1999, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Two Violas:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violas- 10 min. (2001, viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman, premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Viola and Misc.:

Lost and Found for viola and percussion- 16 min. (2010)
Commissioned and premiered by DuoJalal: Kathryn Lockwood, viola and Yousif Sheronick, percussion.
Premiered July, 2010, Mohawk Trail Concerts, Charlemont, MA.

Duo: From the Verdant Kingdom for viola and vibraphone- 12 min. (2009)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Makoto Nakura, vibraphone, Nov. 2009, Kyoto, Japan

Hobgoblinry for viola and harpsichord- 9 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Queen’s Chamber Band.  Premiered by violist Veronica Salas and harpsichordist Elaine Comparone, April, 2002, Merkin Concert Hall, NY.

laissez vibrer... for viola and celeste- 8 min. (1998)
Premiered by Stepahie Griffen, viola, with Eric Huebner, celeste, May 1998, The Juilliard School, NY.

Solo Cello:

Crawl Space for solo cello- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by David Eggar, Nov. 1996, Crazy Horse Mt. SD. 

Cello and Piano:

Hide Those Eyes for cello and piano- 5 min. (2007)
Commissioned and premiered by Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, with John  Novacek, piano,  Nov. 2007, NY.

Broken Music for cello and piano- 15 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Walter W. Naumberg Foundation.
Premiered by cellist Clancy Newman and pianist Noreen Cassidy-Polera, Feb. 2003 Alice Tully Hall, NY.

Eventually Emily for cello and piano- 8 min. (1999)
Commissioned and premiered by Mary Lou Rylands, cello, with Jeananne Albee, piano, July 1999, Craftsbury Chamber Players Music Festival, UVM, Burlington, VT.

Cello and Misc.:

Sonnet 128 for cello, percussion, and narrator- 7 min. (2003)
Commissioned by Close Encounters with Music.
Premiered by cellist Yehuda Hanani, percussionist Chris Vatalaro, and narrator Sigourney Weaver, May 2003, Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood, MA.

Road Trip for cello, two pianos, and percussion- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Gilligan Artist Management.
Premiered by Fear No Music, March 1999, Reed College, Portland, OR.

Instrumental

Winds and Brass:

Flute and Piano:

Velocity for flute and piano- 9 min. (2007)
Commissioned by Henry and Mary Rodgers Guettel, through Marya Martin and Meet the  Composer New Music, New Donors Initiative.  Premiered by Marya Martin, flute, and Collette Valentine, piano, Weill Recital Hall, Mar. 2007, NY

Clarinet and Piano:

Industrial Strength for bass clarinet and piano- 10 min. (2011)
Commissioned and premiered by Matthew Miracle, bass clarinet, Aug. 2011, Los Angeles.

Cookbook for clarinet and piano- 18 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Trumpet and Piano:

Tango Morendo for trumpet and piano- 8 min. (1996)
Premiered by Alex Jokipii, trumpet, with Kenji Bunch, piano, April 1996, the Juilliard School, NY.

Trombone and Piano:

Sonata for trombone and piano*- 10 min. (1995)
Premiered by Mark Woolman Horner, trombone, with Mitsuko Morikawa, piano, April 1995, Juilliard School, NY.

* music currently unavailable

Instrumental

Percussion:

Solo Percussion:

Triple Jump for solo marimba- 12 min. (2001)
Commissioned and premiered by Makoto Nakura, Oct. 2001, Matsukate Hall, Kobe, 
Japan.

Floating Alone for solo percussion- 6 min. (1997)
Commissioned by the Elaine Kauffman Cultural Center. 
Premiered by Daniel Druckman, Sept. 1997, Merkin  Concert Hall, NY.

 

Instrumental

Chamber Ensemble:

Piano Trio:

Concrete Stream for piano trio- 10 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company.
Premiered by The Ahn Trio, Dec. 2010, Harlem School of the Arts, NY.

danceband for piano trio- 25 min. (2007)
Commissioned by The Wolftrap Foundation for the Arts.
Premiered by The Ahn  Trio, April 2007, The Barns at Wolftrap, VA.

Dies Irie for piano trio- 6 min. (2004)
Commissioned and premiered by the Ahn Trio, May, 2004, WNYC-fm “Around New York with John Schaefer” NY.

Swing Shift for piano trio- 24 min. (2002)
Commissioned by Brolly Arts.
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, April 2002, University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT

Intersections for piano trio- 7 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Spacecraft Japan.
Premiered by violinist Laura Frautschi, cellist Kristina Reiko Cooper, and pianist John Novacek, Dec. 1998, Tokyo, Japan.

Concerto for piano trio and percussion (1996, rev. 1998)- 10 min.
Commissioned and premiered by The Ahn Trio, with Brian Resnick and Matthew Gold, percussion, Oct. 1998, the Miller Theater, NY.

Slow Dance for piano trio- 10 min. (1996)
Commissioned by the Soho Arts Festival. 
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, Sept. 1996, American Opera Projects, NY.

Piano Quartet:

Dark Hollow for violin, viola, cello, and piano- 7 min. (2008, rev.2009)
Commissioned by USC Beaufort Festival Series for Mary Whisonant.
Premiered by Jesse  Mills, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, Edward Arron, cello, Erika Nickrenz, piano, Feb. 2008,  Beaufort, S.C.

String Quartet:

String Quartet no.1- 25 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Bernie Ferrari
Premiered by the Biava Quartet, Sept. 2008, Museum of the American Indian, NY.

String Quartet plus Misc.:

New Moon and Morning for flute and string quartet- 15 min. (2008)
Commissioned and premiered by the Bridgehampton Music Festival, Marya Martin, flute, Bridgehampton, Aug. 2008, NY.

Lament for clarinet and string quartet- 9 min. (2008)
Premiered by Gilad Harel, Clarinet, Kenji Bunch String Quartet, Brooklyn Friends of Chamber Music, Feb. 2008, Brooklyn, NY

Psalm Settings for mezzo-soprano and string quartet- 24 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Boslev, LLC.
Premiered by the Whitman String Quartet and Erica Jan Lippitz, Feb. 2005, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Boiling Point for amplified string quartet, bass, and drums- 7 min. (2002)
Premiered by The Nurse Kaya String Quartet, May 2002, the Knitting Factory, NY.

Sketches for string quartet and narrator- 10 min. (1995)
Commissioned by the Juilliard School Community Service Fellowship Program.  Text by William Kotzwinke: “The Dream of Chu’ang” from Hearts of Wood & Other Timeless Tales, David R. Godine, 1986, Boston. 
Premiered by Ittai Shapira and Ara Gregorian, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, and Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, Dec. 1995, Beth Israel Hospital, NY.

String Quintet:

String Circle for string quintet (2 violas)- 20 min. (2005)
Commissioned by V.J. Jordan and Chamber Music Amarillo for Joanna Mendoza and the Harrington String Quartet.  Premiered by the Harrington String Quartet and Kenji Bunch, viola, April 2005, Amarillo Art Museum, Amarillo, TX.

Woodwind Quintet:

Shout Chorus for woodwind quintet- 10 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival.
Premiered by the Imani Winds, July 2006, Vail, CO.

Changes of Phase for woodwind quintet- 12 min. (1999)
Commissioned by the Bridgehampton Music Festival.
Premiered by Windscape,  August, 1999, Bridgehampton, NY.

Brass Quintet:

The Torment of the Metals for brass quintet- 10 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Extension Ensemble and the Juilliard School.
Premiered by the Extension Ensemble, Oct. 2004 at the Guggenheim Museum, NY.

Mixed Ensemble:

A Pearl for Pierrot for flute, violin, viola, cello, piano- 6 min. (2011)
Commissioned by the C.W. Post Chamber Music Festival.
Premiered by The Pierrot Consort, July, 2011, Long Island, NY.

Alpha Dog for sopranino and alto recorders, viola, cello, piano- 12 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Spark Klassische-band.

Contingencies for five musicians (unspecified instruments)- 12 min. (2008)
Premiered by Ne(x)tworks, May 2008, Chelsea Art Museum, NY.

Drift... for clarinet, viola, and piano- 11 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Spoleto USA Festival.
Premiered by Todd Palmer, cl, Kenji Bunch, vla, Jeremy Denk, pno, June 2006, Charleston, SC.

Summer (H)ours for trumpet, marimba, violin, cello, and bass- 16 min. (2005)
Commissioned by The Craftsbury Chamber Players.
Premiered by Domenic Derasse, trp, Makoto Nakura, mar, Joyce Hammann, vln, Frances Rowell, cello, and Jeff Carney, bass, July 2005, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT.

Common Tones for violin/viola, horn, and piano- 25 min. (2000)
Commissioned by Toby Appel.
Premiered by Toby Appel, violin/viola, David Wakefield, horn, and William Wolfram, piano, Jan. 2001, The Juilliard School.

Pillow Talk for five trombones and piano*- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by trombonists Thomas Burge, Koichiro Yamamoto, Michael Boschen, Peter Mitchell, David Garcia, and pianist Robert Gates, April 1996, The Juilliard School, NY.

Instrumental

Keyboard:

Solo Piano:

Monica’s Notebook: 12 Performance Etudes for solo piano- 50 min. (2010-11)
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, piano.  Premiere recording on Helicon Records, May 2011.

The Demon Barber: A Fantasy on Stephen Sondheim’s “The Ballad of Sweeney Todd” for solo piano- 6 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center as a part of Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano, produced by Rachel Colbert and Anthony deMare
Premiered by Anthony deMare, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, April 2011, MD.

SummerSkies for solo piano (student)- 3 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Lucy Moses School with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts.
Premiered by Gabriel Mendlow, Dec. 2004, Merkin Hall, NY.

Peripheral Riffs for solo piano- 10 min. (2000)
Written for the Van Cliburn Competition.
Premiered by Monica Ohuchi, Feb. 2004, The Juilliard School, NY.

 


Strings:

Solo Violin:

Next Train for solo violin- 4 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Anne Akiko Myers.

Until Next Time for solo violin- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo, July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich, Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

Aria for solo violin- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by violinist Ittai Shapira, Nov. 1996, Stradivarius Society of London, England

Violin and Piano:

Lux Aeterna for violin and piano- 9 min. (1995)
Premiered by violinist Angella Ahn, with Lucia Ahn, piano, May 1995, The Juilliard School, NY.

Two Violins:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violins- 10 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman.
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Violin and Misc.:

Ghost Reel for violin, viola (dbl. jaw harp), and banjo- 6 min. (2006)
Premiered by Ariana Kim, violin, , viola, Adam Buchwald, banjo, Dec. 2006,Juilliard School, NY.

Luminaria for violin and harp- 9 min. (2001)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. in honor of Victor Salvi, and made possible by a generous grant from the Victor Salvi Foundation.
Premiered by harpist Gwyneth Wentink and violinist Ju-Young Baek, March, 2002, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Paraphraseology for violin and marimba- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc. Premiered by Makoto Nakura, marimba, 
and Stefan Milenkovich, violin, March, 2000,   Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Solo Viola:

The Eternal Return for solo viola- 4 min. (2011)
Premiere recording by Kenji Bunch, May 2011, Bulging Disc Records.

Until Next Time for solo viola- 5 min. (2010)
Premiered by Cornelius Dufallo (violin), July 2010, The Stone, NY.

Sarabande for solo violin- 5 min. (2006)
Premiered by Stefan Milenkovich (violin), Feb. 2006, Yamaha Recital Hall, NYC.

The 3 Gs for solo viola- 4 min. (2005)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, July, 2005, San Diego, CA.

Viola and Piano:

I Dream in Evergreen for viola and piano- 5 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Fumio Ohuchi.
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Monica Ohuchi, piano, Oct. 2008 The Juilliard School, NY.

Cookbook for viola and piano- 18 min. (2004- viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

Suite for viola and piano- 15 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by violist Naoko Shimizu and pianist Özgür Aydin, Feb. 1999, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Two Violas:

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for two violas- 10 min. (2001, viola ver. 2006)
Commissioned by Debra and Robert Kauffman, premiered by Cornelius Dufallo and Amy Kauffman, July 2001, Nashville, TN.

Viola and Misc.:

Lost and Found for viola and percussion- 16 min. (2010)
Commissioned and premiered by DuoJalal: Kathryn Lockwood, viola and Yousif Sheronick, percussion.
Premiered July, 2010, Mohawk Trail Concerts, Charlemont, MA.

Duo: From the Verdant Kingdom for viola and vibraphone- 12 min. (2009)
Premiered by Kenji Bunch, viola, Makoto Nakura, vibraphone, Nov. 2009, Kyoto, Japan

Hobgoblinry for viola and harpsichord- 9 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Queen’s Chamber Band.  Premiered by violist Veronica Salas and harpsichordist Elaine Comparone, April, 2002, Merkin Concert Hall, NY.

laissez vibrer... for viola and celeste- 8 min. (1998)
Premiered by Stepahie Griffen, viola, with Eric Huebner, celeste, May 1998, The Juilliard School, NY.

Solo Cello:

Crawl Space for solo cello- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by David Eggar, Nov. 1996, Crazy Horse Mt. SD. 

Cello and Piano:

Hide Those Eyes for cello and piano- 5 min. (2007)
Commissioned and premiered by Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, with John  Novacek, piano,  Nov. 2007, NY.

Broken Music for cello and piano- 15 min. (2002)
Commissioned by the Walter W. Naumberg Foundation.
Premiered by cellist Clancy Newman and pianist Noreen Cassidy-Polera, Feb. 2003 Alice Tully Hall, NY.

Eventually Emily for cello and piano- 8 min. (1999)
Commissioned and premiered by Mary Lou Rylands, cello, with Jeananne Albee, piano, July 1999, Craftsbury Chamber Players Music Festival, UVM, Burlington, VT.

Cello and Misc.:

Sonnet 128 for cello, percussion, and narrator- 7 min. (2003)
Commissioned by Close Encounters with Music.
Premiered by cellist Yehuda Hanani, percussionist Chris Vatalaro, and narrator Sigourney Weaver, May 2003, Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood, MA.

Road Trip for cello, two pianos, and percussion- 14 min. (1999)
Commissioned by Gilligan Artist Management.
Premiered by Fear No Music, March 1999, Reed College, Portland, OR.

 


Winds and Brass:

Flute and Piano:

Velocity for flute and piano- 9 min. (2007)
Commissioned by Henry and Mary Rodgers Guettel, through Marya Martin and Meet the  Composer New Music, New Donors Initiative.  Premiered by Marya Martin, flute, and Collette Valentine, piano, Weill Recital Hall, Mar. 2007, NY

Clarinet and Piano:

Industrial Strength for bass clarinet and piano- 10 min. (2011)
Commissioned and premiered by Matthew Miracle, bass clarinet, Aug. 2011, Los Angeles.

Cookbook for clarinet and piano- 18 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Young Concert Artists, Inc.
Premiered by clarinetist Jose Franch-Ballester and pianist Andrius Zlabys, Nov. 2004, The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC.

Trumpet and Piano:

Tango Morendo for trumpet and piano- 8 min. (1996)
Premiered by Alex Jokipii, trumpet, with Kenji Bunch, piano, April 1996, the Juilliard School, NY.

Trombone and Piano:

Sonata for trombone and piano*- 10 min. (1995)
Premiered by Mark Woolman Horner, trombone, with Mitsuko Morikawa, piano, April 1995, Juilliard School, NY.

 


Percussion:

Solo Percussion:

Triple Jump for solo marimba- 12 min. (2001)
Commissioned and premiered by Makoto Nakura, Oct. 2001, Matsukate Hall, Kobe, 
Japan.

Floating Alone for solo percussion- 6 min. (1997)
Commissioned by the Elaine Kauffman Cultural Center. 
Premiered by Daniel Druckman, Sept. 1997, Merkin  Concert Hall, NY.

 


Chamber Ensemble:

Piano Trio:

Concrete Stream for piano trio- 10 min. (2010)
Commissioned by the Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company.
Premiered by The Ahn Trio, Dec. 2010, Harlem School of the Arts, NY.

danceband for piano trio- 25 min. (2007)
Commissioned by The Wolftrap Foundation for the Arts.
Premiered by The Ahn  Trio, April 2007, The Barns at Wolftrap, VA.

Dies Irie for piano trio- 6 min. (2004)
Commissioned and premiered by the Ahn Trio, May, 2004, WNYC-fm “Around New York with John Schaefer” NY.

Swing Shift for piano trio- 24 min. (2002)
Commissioned by Brolly Arts.
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, April 2002, University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT

Intersections for piano trio- 7 min. (1998)
Commissioned by Spacecraft Japan.
Premiered by violinist Laura Frautschi, cellist Kristina Reiko Cooper, and pianist John Novacek, Dec. 1998, Tokyo, Japan.

Concerto for piano trio and percussion (1996, rev. 1998)- 10 min.
Commissioned and premiered by The Ahn Trio, with Brian Resnick and Matthew Gold, percussion, Oct. 1998, the Miller Theater, NY.

Slow Dance for piano trio- 10 min. (1996)
Commissioned by the Soho Arts Festival. 
Premiered by the Ahn Trio, Sept. 1996, American Opera Projects, NY.

Piano Quartet:

Dark Hollow for violin, viola, cello, and piano- 7 min. (2008, rev.2009)
Commissioned by USC Beaufort Festival Series for Mary Whisonant.
Premiered by Jesse  Mills, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, Edward Arron, cello, Erika Nickrenz, piano, Feb. 2008,  Beaufort, S.C.

String Quartet:

String Quartet no.1- 25 min. (2008)
Commissioned by Dr. Bernie Ferrari
Premiered by the Biava Quartet, Sept. 2008, Museum of the American Indian, NY.

String Quartet plus Misc.:

New Moon and Morning for flute and string quartet- 15 min. (2008)
Commissioned and premiered by the Bridgehampton Music Festival, Marya Martin, flute, Bridgehampton, Aug. 2008, NY.

Lament for clarinet and string quartet- 9 min. (2008)
Premiered by Gilad Harel, Clarinet, Kenji Bunch String Quartet, Brooklyn Friends of Chamber Music, Feb. 2008, Brooklyn, NY

Psalm Settings for mezzo-soprano and string quartet- 24 min. (2004)
Commissioned by Boslev, LLC.
Premiered by the Whitman String Quartet and Erica Jan Lippitz, Feb. 2005, Weill Recital Hall, NY.

Boiling Point for amplified string quartet, bass, and drums- 7 min. (2002)
Premiered by The Nurse Kaya String Quartet, May 2002, the Knitting Factory, NY.

Sketches for string quartet and narrator- 10 min. (1995)
Commissioned by the Juilliard School Community Service Fellowship Program.  Text by William Kotzwinke: “The Dream of Chu’ang” from Hearts of Wood & Other Timeless Tales, David R. Godine, 1986, Boston. 
Premiered by Ittai Shapira and Ara Gregorian, violin, Kenji Bunch, viola, and Kristina Reiko Cooper, cello, Dec. 1995, Beth Israel Hospital, NY.

String Quintet:

String Circle for string quintet (2 violas)- 20 min. (2005)
Commissioned by V.J. Jordan and Chamber Music Amarillo for Joanna Mendoza and the Harrington String Quartet.  Premiered by the Harrington String Quartet and Kenji Bunch, viola, April 2005, Amarillo Art Museum, Amarillo, TX.

Woodwind Quintet:

Shout Chorus for woodwind quintet- 10 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival.
Premiered by the Imani Winds, July 2006, Vail, CO.

Changes of Phase for woodwind quintet- 12 min. (1999)
Commissioned by the Bridgehampton Music Festival.
Premiered by Windscape,  August, 1999, Bridgehampton, NY.

Brass Quintet:

The Torment of the Metals for brass quintet- 10 min. (2004)
Commissioned by the Extension Ensemble and the Juilliard School.
Premiered by the Extension Ensemble, Oct. 2004 at the Guggenheim Museum, NY.

Mixed Ensemble:

A Pearl for Pierrot for flute, violin, viola, cello, piano- 6 min. (2011)
Commissioned by the C.W. Post Chamber Music Festival.
Premiered by The Pierrot Consort, July, 2011, Long Island, NY.

Alpha Dog for sopranino and alto recorders, viola, cello, piano- 12 min. (2011)
Commissioned by Spark Klassische-band.

Contingencies for five musicians (unspecified instruments)- 12 min. (2008)
Premiered by Ne(x)tworks, May 2008, Chelsea Art Museum, NY.

Drift... for clarinet, viola, and piano- 11 min. (2006)
Commissioned by the Spoleto USA Festival.
Premiered by Todd Palmer, cl, Kenji Bunch, vla, Jeremy Denk, pno, June 2006, Charleston, SC.

Summer (H)ours for trumpet, marimba, violin, cello, and bass- 16 min. (2005)
Commissioned by The Craftsbury Chamber Players.
Premiered by Domenic Derasse, trp, Makoto Nakura, mar, Joyce Hammann, vln, Frances Rowell, cello, and Jeff Carney, bass, July 2005, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT.

Common Tones for violin/viola, horn, and piano- 25 min. (2000)
Commissioned by Toby Appel.
Premiered by Toby Appel, violin/viola, David Wakefield, horn, and William Wolfram, piano, Jan. 2001, The Juilliard School.

Pillow Talk for five trombones and piano*- 5 min. (1996)
Premiered by trombonists Thomas Burge, Koichiro Yamamoto, Michael Boschen, Peter Mitchell, David Garcia, and pianist Robert Gates, April 1996, The Juilliard School, NY.